Anime Trending’s Character Champions League Returns

The Character Champions League (CCL), a special character tournament by Anime Trending, will be back for a third edition this August 27, 2023. 32 characters — 16 male and 16 female characters — will be joining in this edition and will be divided into four groups of four characters per the Male and Female Division.

Based on the Draw that was done live on Anime Trending’s Discord Server on June 18, the group allocation of the characters are as shown below (see section after Knockout Stage).

Knockout Stage:

Male Finals [Vote here]

Qualified Characters from Semi-Finals: Shinpei Ajiro (Summer Time Rendering), Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime).

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

10 November –
24 November
Ajiro 0 – 0 Tempest  
     

 

Female Finals [Vote here]

Qualified Characters from Group Stage: Hitori ‘Bocchi’ Gotou (BOCCHI THE ROCK!),  Miko Yotsuya (Mieruko-chan)

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

10 November –
24 November
Yotsuya 0 – 0 Gotou  
     

Male Bronze Medal Match [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Semi-Finals: Shinei Nouzen (86 EIGHTY-SIX), Yuu Ishigami (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

10 November –
17 November
Ishigami Y. 2,598 – 3,052 Nouzen  
     

 

Female Bronze Medal Match [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Group Stage: Chisato Nishikigi (Lycoris Recoil), Marin Kitagawa (My Dress-up Darling)

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

10 November –
17 November
Kitagawa 3,271 – 3,002 Nishikigi  
     

 

Male Semi-Finals [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Quarter-finals: Shinpei Ajiro (Summer Time Rendering), Yuu Ishigami (Kaguya-sama: Love is War), Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime), Shinei Nouzen (86 EIGHTY-SIX).

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

3 November –
10 November
Ajiro 3,230 – 3,077 Nouzen  
Ishigami Y 3,083 – 3,176 Tempest

Female Semi-Finals [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Group Stage: Marin Kitagawa (My Dress-up Darling), Hitori ‘Bocchi’ Gotou (BOCCHI THE ROCK!), Chisato Nishikigi (Lycoris Recoil), Miko Yotsuya (Mieruko-chan)

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

3 November –
10 November
Kitagawa 4,952 – 4,992 Yotsuya  
Gotou 5,078 – 4,625 Nishikigi

Male Quarter-Finals [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Group Stage: Group A – Shinpei Ajiro (Summer Time Rendering), Wakana Gojou (My Dress-up Darling), Group B – Yuu Ishigami (Kaguya-sama: Love is War), Shigeo ‘Mob’ Kageyama’ (Mob Psycho 100), Group C – Senku Ishigami (Dr.STONE), Souma Yukihira (Food Wars!), Group D – Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime), Shinei Nouzen (86 EIGHTY-SIX).

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

20 October –
27 October
Ajiro 2,574 – 2,474 Kageyama  
Gojou W. 2,207 – 2,735 Ishigami Y.

27 October –
3 November
Ishigami S. 1,887 – 2,352 Nouzen  
Tempest 2,210 – 1,571 Yukihira

Female Quarter-Finals [CLOSED]

Qualified Characters from Group Stage: Group A – Marin Kitagawa (My Dress-up Darling), Hitori ‘Bocchi’ Gotou (BOCCHI THE ROCK!), Group B – Emilia (Re:ZERO), Takagi (Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san), Group C – Elaina (Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina), Chizuru Ichinose (Rent-a-Girlfriend), Group D – Chisato Nishikigi (Lycoris Recoil), Miko Yotsuya (Mieruko-chan)

See the qualified characters’ group stage performance here

Matches:

20 October –
27 October
Kitagawa 3,774 – 3,509 Takagi  
Gotou 4,159 – 4,099 Emilia

27 October –
3 November
Elaina 2,635 – 2,650 Yotsuya  
Ichinose 3,297 – 3,358 Nishikigi

Male Division

Group Stage:

Group A [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Shinpei Ajiro (Y) 3 3 0 0 8,056 18.22% 9 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Wakana Gojou (Y) 3 2 0 1 7,605 3.30% 6
3 Hachiman Hikigaya (E) 3 1 0 2 8,437 46.28% 3  
4 Yoshida (E) 3 0 0 3 5,874 -67.82% 0

Matches:

27 August –
3 September
Ajiro 2,049 – 2,004 Gojou W.  
Hikigaya 2,857 – 950 Yoshida

10 September –
17 September
Yoshida 1,910 – 2,521 Ajiro  
Gojou W. 2,341 – 2,318 Hikigaya

24 September –
1 October
Ajiro 3,486 – 3,262 Hikigaya  
Yoshida 3,014 – 3,260 Gojou W.

Group B [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Yuu Ishigami (Y) 3 3 0 0 9,527 20.17% 9 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Shigeo Kageyama (Y) 3 2 0 1 10,124 29.26% 6
3 Satoru Gojou (E) 3 1 0 2 10,576 27.89% 3  
4 Hanako (E) 3 0 0 3 6,183 -77.32% 0

Matches:

27 August –
3 September
Ishigami Y. 3,132 – 2,540 Hanako  
Kageyama 4,245 – 3,231 Gojou S.

10 September –
17 September
Hanako 2,014 – 3,303 Kageyama  
Gojou S. 2,869 – 2,938 Ishigami Y.

24 September –
1 October
Ishigami Y. 3,057 – 2,576 Kageyama  
Gojou S. 4,076 – 1,639 Hanako

Group C [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Senku Ishigami (Y) 3 3 0 0 9,092 29.16% 9 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Souma Yukihira (Y) 3 2 0 1 8,732 -2.16% 6
3 Levi Ackerman (E) 3 1 0 2 8,957 7.34% 3  
4 Aguero Agnis Khun (E) 3 0 0 3 7,256 -34.34% 0

Matches:

3 September –
10 September
Ishigami S. 3,508 – 2,848 Yukihira  
Ackerman 3,686 – 2,699 Khun

17 September –
24 September
Khun 2,008 – 2,551 Ishigami S.  
Yukihira 2,954 – 2,880 Ackerman

1 October-
8 October
Ishigami S. 2,898 – 2,526 Ackerman  
Khun 2,549 – 2,930 Yukihira

Group D [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Rimuru Tempest (Y) 3 2 1 0 8,485 7.86% 7 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Shinei Nouzen (Y) 3 2 0 1 9,466 21.40% 6
3 Subaru Natsuki (E) 3 1 1 1 8,146 -4.26% 4  
4 Yuuichi Katagiri (E) 3 0 0 3 7,267 -25.00% 0

Matches:

3 September –
10 September
Nouzen 3,285 – 2,275 Katagiri  
Natsuki 2,647 – 2,647 Tempest

17 September –
24 September
Tempest 3,203 – 3,011 Nouzen  
Katagiri 2,597 – 2,706 Natsuki

1 October-
8 October
Nouzen 3,170 – 2,793 Natsuki  
Tempest 2,635 – 2,395 Katagiri

Female Division

Group A [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Marin Kitagawa (Y) 3 2 0 1 14,056 53.21% 6 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Hitori ‘Bocchi’ Gotou (Y) 3 2 0 1 14,685 41.73% 6
3 Ai Hayasaka (E) 3 2 0 1 14,832 35.90% 6  
4 Fumino Furuhashi (E) 3 0 0 3 7,353 -130.84% 0

Matches: 

27 August –
3 September
Kitagawa 4,438 – 1,128 Furuhashi  
Gotou 3,429 – 2,528 Hayasaka

10 September –
17 September
Hayasaka 4,245 – 3,684 Kitagawa  
Furuhashi 3,086 – 5,420 Gotou

24 September –
1 October
Kitagawa 5,934 – 5,836 Gotou  
Hayasaka 8,059 – 3,139 Furuhashi

Group B [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Emilia (Y) 3 3 0 0 10,442 33.54% 9 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Takagi (Y) 3 2 0 1 9,568 -0.90% 6
3 Raphtalia (E) 3 1 0 2 8,914 -0.92% 3  
4 Kaede ‘Maple’ Honjou (E) 3 0 0 3 8,674 -31.72% 0

Matches: 

27 August-
3 September
Raphtalia 2,382 – 1,487 Honjou  
Emilia 2,493 – 1,590 Takagi

10 September –
17 September
Takagi 3,799 – 2,541 Raphtalia  
Honjou 3,122 – 3,606 Emilia

24 September –
1 October
Raphtalia 3,991 – 4,343 Emilia  
Takagi 4,179 – 4,065 Honjou

Group C [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Elaina (Y) 3 3 0 0 7,311 22.82% 9 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Chizuru Ichinose (Y) 3 1 0 2 8,177 3.42% 3
3 Siesta (E) 3 1 0 2 6,964 -10.04% 3  
4 Sayu Ogiwara (E) 3 1 0 2 6,551 -16.20% 3

Matches:

3 September –
10 September
Ichinose 2,612 – 2,344 Siesta  
Elaina 1,928 – 1,439 Ogiwara

17 September –
24 September
Ogiwara 2,702 – 2,666 Ichinose  
Siesta 2,093 – 2,408 Elaina

1 October-
8 October
Ichinose 2,899 – 2,975 Elaina  
Ogiwara 2,410 – 2,527 Siesta

Group D [CLOSED]

Pos Character Pld W D L VT VPD Pts Qualification
1 Chisato Nishikigi (Y) 3 2 0 1 7,748 44.10% 6 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2 Miko Yotsuya (Y) 3 2 0 1 7,078 20.76% 6
3 Miyako Shikimori (E) 3 2 0 1 7,412 19.78% 6  
4 Nanako Yukishiro (E) 3 0 0 3 4,392 -84.64 0

Matches:

3 September –
10 September
Yotsuya 2,174 – 2,120 Shikimori  
Nishikigi 2,611 – 1,062 Yukishiro

17 September –
24 September
Yukishiro 1,737 – 2,740 Yotsuya  
Shikimori 2,900 – 2,844 Nishikigi

1 October-
8 October
Yotsuya 2,164 – 2,293 Nishikigi  
Yukishiro 1,593 – 2,392 Shikimori

Each of the characters will play a single round-robin match, and whoever ends up being the top two characters from each group will advance to the Knockout Round.

THE QUARTERFINALS WOULD START ON OCTOBER 16!

Prior to the draw, the characters were seeded based on their performance in the Boy of the Year and Girl of the Year Polls in the Annual Anime Trending awards. In the case that a character participated in two Boy or Girl of the Year polls due to split cours or multiple seasons, the year where they had the better ranking will be considered for CCL. 

The pot seeding is as shown below:

Male Division

Click on the links if you’ll like to cross-reference the rankings

Name Eligibility ATA Ranking ATA Vote Share Pot
Shinpei Ajiro 2022 Boy of the Year 1st 22.27% Pot 1
Senku Ishigami 2019 Boy of the Year 1st 21.58% Pot 1
Yuu Ishigami 2020 Boy of the Year 1st 17.07% Pot 1
Shinei Nouzen 2021 Boy of the Year,
Fall 2021 Best Boy
1st 16.61% Pot 1
Subaru Natsuki Winter 2021 Best Boy 2nd 16.12% Pot 2
Shigeo ‘Mob’ Kageyama Fall 2022 Best Boy 3rd 19.60% Pot 2
Hachiman Hikigaya Summer 2020 Best Boy 3rd 15.72% Pot 2
Levi Ackerman Spring 2019 Best Boy 4th 20.36% Pot 2
Gojou Satoru Fall 2020 Best Boy 4th 15.60% Pot 3
Rimuru Tempest Summer 2021 Best Boy 6th 11.59% Pot 3
Yoshida Spring 2021 Best Boy 7th 11.39% Pot 3
Agnis Khun Aguero Spring 2020 Best Boy 8th 8.08% Pot 3
Wakana Gojou Winter 2022 Best Boy 9th 8.96% Pot 4
Yuuichi Katagiri Spring 2022 Best Boy 10th 7.56% Pot 4
Hanako Winter 2020 Best Boy 10th 7.51% Pot 4
Souma Yukihira Fall 2019 Best Boy 11th 7.10% Pot 4
Kou Yamori Summer 2022 Best Boy 12th 5.24% Eliminated
Accelerator Summer 2019 Best Boy 14th 9.50% Eliminated

 

Female Division

Name Eligibility ATA Ranking ATA Vote Share Pot
Marin Kitagawa 2022 Girl of the Year,
Winter 2022 Best Girl
1st 19.27% Pot 1
Raphtalia 2019 Girl of the Year 1st 18.07% Pot 1
Chizuru Ichinose 2020 Girl of the Year,
Summer 2020 Best Girl
1st 15.43% Pot 1
Miko Yotsuya 2021 Girl of the Year,
Fall 2021 Best Girl
1st 13.02% Pot 1
Hitori Gotou Fall 2022 Best Girl 2nd 17.56% Pot 2
Elaina Fall 2020 Best Girl 2nd 14.94% Pot 2
Emilia Winter 2021 Best Girl 2nd 12.35% Pot 2
Chisato Nishikigi Summer 2022 Best Girl 3rd 15.95% Pot 2
Sayu Ogiwara Spring 2021 Best Girl 6th 11.44% Pot 3
Takagi Summer 2019 Best Girl 7th 11.99% Pot 3
Ai Hayasaka Spring 2020 Best Girl 7th 11.87% Pot 3
Nanako Yukushiro Spring 2019 Best Girl 10th 11.61% Pot 3
Fumino Furuhashi Fall 2019 Best Girl 12th 11.33% Pot 4
Shikimori Spring 2022 Best Girl 12th 7.72% Pot 4
Maple Winter 2020 Best Girl 15th 4.57% Pot 4
Siesta Summer 2021 Best Girl 16th 4.59% Pot 4

Want to show your support for your favorite characters? Make sure to join our Discord Server to get instantly notified weekly when the results are out!

Discord users may join here

 

Leave a Comment!