Crunchyroll Anime Awards Announces Nominees, Launches Voting

Crunchyroll announced the nominees for its Anime Awards and opened polls on 10 January 2020. Fans are able to vote every day until 17 January 2020. This year’s industry icon will feature George Wada, president of WIT Studio while last year’s icon featured studio BONES’ Masahiko Minami

The winners will be announced on a live on 15 February 2020 at 5:00 PM PST. 

Crunchyroll Anime Awards nominees are as followed: 

Anime of the Year 

  • Carole & Tuesday

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Mob Psycho 100 II

  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season

  • The Promised Neverland

  • Vinland Saga

 

Best Protagonist 

  • Emma, The Promised Neverland

  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo

  • Saitama, One-Punch Man Season 2

  • Senku, Dr. STONE

  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket

 

Best Antagonist 

  • Ai Magase, BABYLON

  • Angela, Carole & Tuesday

  • Askeladd, Vinland Saga

  • Garou, One-Punch Man Season 2

  • Isabella, The Promised Neverland

  • Overhaul, My Hero Academia Season 4

 

Best Boy

  • Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo

  • Kanata Hoshijima, ASTRA LOST IN SPACE

  • Naruzou Machio, How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?

  • Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II

  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

 

Best Girl

  • Carole, Carole & Tuesday

  • Chika Fujiwara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

  • Emma, The Promised Neverland

  • Kohaku, Dr. STONE

  • Nezuko Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Raphtalia, The Rising of the Shield Hero

 

Best Director

  • Tetsuro Araki, Attack on Titan Season 3

  • Kiyotaka Suzuki, BABYLON

  • Shinichiro Watanabe & Motonobu Hori, Carole & Tuesday

  • Yuzuru Tachikawa, Mob Psycho 100 II

  • Kunihiko Ikuhara, Sarazanmai

  • Shuhei Yabuta, Vinland Saga

 

Best Animation

  • Attack on Titan Season 3

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

  • Mob Psycho 100 II

  • Sarazanmai

  • Vinland Saga

 

Best Character Design 

  • Tsunenori Saito, Original Character Design by Eisaku Kubonouchi, Carole & Tuesday

  • Satoshi Iwataki, Original Character Design by Hiroyuki Asada, Dororo

  • Yuko Iwasa, Dr. STONE

  • Yuko Yahiro, Original Character Design by Aka Akasaka, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

  • Kayoko Ishikawa, Original Character Design by Miggy, Sarazanmai

  • Takahiko Abiru, Original Character Design by Makoto Yukimura, Vinland Saga

 

Best Score

  • Hiroyuki Sawano, Attack on Titan Season 3

  • Mocky, Carole & Tuesday

  • Go Shiina and Yuki Kajiura, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Tatsuya Kato, Hiroaki Tsutsumi, and YUKI KANESAKA, Dr. STONE

  • Yugo Kanno, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

  • Kevin Penkin, The Rising of the Shield Hero

 

Best Fight Scene 

  • Emperor Crimson vs. Metallic, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

  • Levi vs. Beast Titan, Attack on Titan Season 3

  • Mob vs. Toichiro, Mob Psycho 100 II

  • Tanjiro & Nezuko vs. Rui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Thorfinn vs. Thorkell, Vinland Saga

  • Ushiwakamaru vs. Tiamat, Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

 

Best Couple

  • Baki Hanma & Kozue Matsumoto, Baki

  • Kaguya Shinomiya & Miyuki Shirogane, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

  • Mafuyu Sato & Ritsuka Uenoyama, given

  • Reo & Mabu, Sarazanmai

  • Rika Zonazaki & Shun Amagi, O Maidens in Your Savage Season

  • Ymir & Historia, Attack on Titan Season 3

 

Best VA Performance (JP)

  • Mamoru Miyano as Reo Niiboshi, Sarazanmai

  • Saori Hayami as Shinobu Kocho, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Yuichi Nakamura as Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

  • Yukino Satsuki as Ai Magase, BABYLON

  • Yuuko Kaida as Isabella, The Promised Neverland

  • Yusuke Kobayashi as Senku, Dr. STONE

 

Best VA Performance (EN)

  • Kyle McCarley as Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II

  • Laura Bailey as Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket

  • Erica Mendez as Retsuko, Aggretsuko Season 2

  • Billy Kametz as Naofumi, The Rising of the Shield Hero

  • Faye Mata as Aqua, KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!

  • Casey Mongillo as Shinji, Neon Genesis Evangelion

 

Best Comedy

  • Aggretsuko Season 2

  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?

  • Isekai Quartet

  • KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

  • My Roommate is a Cat

  • Sarazanmai

 

Best Fantasy

  • Ascendance of a Bookworm

  • ASTRA LOST IN SPACE

  • Attack on Titan Season 3

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

  • Sarazanmai

  • The Promised Neverland

 

Best Drama

  • BABYLON

  • Carole & Tuesday

  • Fruits Basket

  • Stars Align

  • The Promised Neverland

  • Vinland Saga

 

Best Opening Sequence

  • ♪ Kiss Me by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday

    • Animation Director – Bahi JD

    • Storyboard Artist – Bahi JD

  • ♪ Kawaki wo Ameku by Minami, Domestic Girlfriend

    • Animation Director / Storyboard – Shota Ihata

    • Character Designer – Naomi Ide

  • ♪ Inferno by Mrs. GREEN APPLE, Fire Force

    • Storyboards – Akitoshi Yokoyama

    • Direction – Yuki Yase

    • Animation Director – Hideyuki Morioka

  • ♪ 99.9 by MOB CHOIR feat. sajou no hana, Mob Psycho 100 II

    • Animation Director – Yoshimichi Kameda

    • Storyboard Artist – Yuzuru Tachikawa

  • ♪ Touch Off by UVERworld, The Promised Neverland

    • Animation Director – Kazuaki Shimada

    • Storyboard Artist – Atsushi Nishigori

  • ♪ Mukanjyo by Survive Said the Prophet, Vinland Saga

    • Animation Director – Takahiko Abiru

    • Storyboard Artist – Kazuya Murata

 

Best Ending Sequence

  • ♪ Hold Me Now by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday

    • Animation Director – Yoshiyuki Ito

    • Storyboard Artist – Norimitsu Suzuki

  • ♪ Sayonara Gokko by amazarashi, Dororo

    • Animation Director – Osamu Kobayashi

    • Storyboard Artist – Osamu Kobayashi

  • ♪ veil by Keina Suda, Fire Force

    • Storyboards, Direction, Animation, Coloring, and Backgrounds – Taiki Konno

  • ♪ Chikatto Chika Chikaa♡ by Konami Kohara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

    • Animation Director – Naoya Nakayama

    • Storyboard Artist – Naoya Nakayama

  • ♪ Stand by me by the peggies, Sarazanmai

    • Animation Director – Kayoko Ishikawa

    • Storyboard Artist – Tao Tajima

  • ♪ Torches by Aimer, Vinland Saga

    • Animation Director – Toshiyuki Yamashita

    • Storyboard Artist – Toshiyuki Yamashita


Source: press release 

Editor in Chief of Anime Trending
Leave a Comment!

Leave a Reply