Anime Trending set to relaunch ‘All-Star Character Polls’ as ‘Character Champions League’

This June 23rd, the best of the best and the champions will collide in the all-new Character Champions League!

In celebration of Anime Trending’s (AT) 6th Anniversary this coming September, we are bringing back the All-Star Character Polls from 3 years ago and it will relaunch as the ‘Character Champions League’! 

Just like the All-Star Character Polls, the league will include the winners from the past seasonal and annual awards (starting from Summer 2016) but this time they will be divided into two groups per gender. Each group will compose of 7 characters that will be pitted against each other in a round-robin format. The Top 4 characters from each group will then advance in the knockout stage and will conclude in Final Round on September 16, 2019, with the results scheduled for a week after on AT’s anniversary, September 23, 2019.

Since the females have more champions than the males, Ash Lynx (Banana Fish), Osamu Dazai (Bungou Stray Dogs), and Rei Kiriyama (March Comes in Like a Lion) will join in as special participants. The three were selected for being the highest non-champion ranking character in the 4th and 5th Anime Trending Awards.

SEEDING

Before being assigned their groups, the 14 characters were seeded based on the percentage of votes they got from the last time they participated in the polls for ‘Man of the Year’ and ‘Girl of the Year’ awards, with the exception of Hyakkimaru (Dororo) and Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War), who were automatically given the first seed since they are from the 2019 anime season. The seedings are as follows:

Male Characters

Candidate Anime %
Hyakkimaru Dororo
Osamu Dazai Bungou Stray Dogs 25.36%
Koutarou Tatsumi Zombieland Saga 18.26%
Ash Lynx Banana Fish 17.75%
Takashi Natsume Natsume’s Book of Friends 15.70%
Astolfo Fate/Apocrypha 15.61%
Isaac Foster Angels of Death 15.21%
Kiyotaka Ayanokouji Classroom of the Elite 14.63%
Ren Amamiya PERSONA5: The Animation 14.62%
Rei Kiriyama March Comes in Like a Lion 13.52%
Souma Yukihira Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Souma 13.28%
Kazuma Satou KonoSuba 12.05%
Masami Kondou Love is Like After the Rain 11.15%
Masamune Makabe Masamune-kun’s Revenge 7.57%

 

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
HYAKKIMARU (auto) Koutarou TATSUMI (2) Takashi NATSUME (4) Isaac FOSTER (6)
Osamu DAZAI (1) Ash LYNX (3) ASTOLFO (5) Kiyotaka AYANOKOJI (7)

 

Pot 5 Pot 6 Pot 7
Ren AMAMIYA (8) Souma YUKIHIRA (10) Masami KONDOU (12)
Rei KIRIYAMA (9) Kazuma SATOU (11) Masamune MAKABE (13)

 

Female Characters

Candidate Anime %
Kaguya Shinomiya Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Mai Sakurajima Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai 20.03%
Rem Re:Zero – Starting Life in Another World 19.81%
Historia Reiss Attack on Titan 19.80%
Shouko Nishimiya A Silent Voice 18.85%
Zero Two DARLING in the FRANXX 18.63%
Karen Kohiruimaki SAO Alternative: Gun Gale Online 18.39%
Megumi Katou Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend 18.22%
Juliet Persia Boarding School Juliet 17.63%
Chise Hatori The Ancient Magus Bride 16.37%
Karen Tendou Gamers! 13.79%
Chitose Karasuma Girlish Number 12.68%
Mizuki Usami This Art Club Has a Problem! 12.48%
Tanya von Degurechaff The Saga of Tanya the Evil 12.28%

 

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Kaguya SHINOMIYA (auto) REM (2) Shouko NISHIMIYA (4) Karen KOHIRUIMAKI (6)
Mai SAKURAJIMA (1) Historia REISS (3) ZERO TWO (5) Megumi KATOU (7)

 

Pot 5 Pot 6 Pot 7
Juliet PERSIA (8) Karen TENDOU (10) Mizuki USAMI (12)
Chise HATORI (9) Chitose KARASUMA (11) Tanya DEGURECHAFF (13)

 

FINAL GROUPINGS

Using a random generator, the 7 characters to compose each group were chosen from each 7 pots and here are the final groupings as follows:

Male Characters
Group A Group B
Osamu DAZAI HYAKKIMARU
Ash LYNX Koutarou TATSUMI
Takashi NATSUME ASTOLFO
Isaac FOSTER Kiyotaka AYANOKOJI
Rei KIRIYAMA Ren AMAMIYA
Souma YUKIHIRA Kazuma SATOU
Masamune MAKABE Masami KONDOU

 

Female Characters
Group A Group B
Kaguya SHINOMIYA Mai SAKURAJIMA
Historia REISS REM
Shouko NISHIMIYA ZERO TWO
Karen KOHIRUIMAKI Megumi KATOU
Chise HATORI Juliet PERSIA
Karen TENDOU Chitose KARASUMA
Tanya DEGURECHAFF Mizuki USAMI

 

SCHEDULE

  • Group Stage – June 23 – August 12, 2019
  • Quarter-Finals – August 19 – 26, 2019
  • Semi-Finals (Male) – September 2-9, 2019
  • Semi-Finals (Female) – September 9-16, 2019
  • Finals – September 16 – 23, 2019
Leave a Comment!

Leave a Reply